Privacy Policy


Last updated, 13/11/2018

This policy sets out how we at The Thoughtful Trading Company (registration number 201829019G) use and protect information that you give us by using our website and how we go about ensuring your privacy is protected. When we ask for personal information about you when using our website, rest assured that this information will only be used in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our privacy statement. 

We may change this policy from time to time, but by visiting this page you will have access to the latest updates.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

YOUR CONSENT

By using our website, including completing a transaction, verifying your credit card, placing an order, arranging for a delivery etc., you consent to us collecting, using, storing and retaining personal information about you in accordance with this privacy statement.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection, use, storage or retention of your personal information in the following ways:

  • When completing our contact form(s) and purchases, you consent to share the information provided with us. If after submitting your contact information you wish to remove your data from our database, you may email us at angela@thethoughtfultradingcompany.com to have your information removed.

  • You may also opt out of cookies being collected during your use of our website. For more information, please review our Cookie Policy

WHAT WE COLLECT

When you visit our website, contact us and purchase something from our website, we collect the following information:

  • Name and contact details including email address.

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

  • Navigational data through the use of Cookies, including your IP address, pages visited, browser details. More information on Cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Our website collects information from you. The information we collect is used, stored and retained to:

  • Administer this website and our business.

  • Improve our services and client experience.

  • Personalise your online experience and deliver content and products, which we believe are of most interest to you.
    With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any information we gather through this website is strictly for our use and is not shared with any other entity – unless required by legal obligation or for the effective delivery of our services and for the maintenance and proper functioning of our website. We will not sell or give away any lists or other data that we may retain and we do not purchase such information from other sources.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online have been put in place.

ECOMMERCE

Our store is hosted on SquareSpace. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 
Your data is stored through SquareSpace’s data storage, databases and the general SquareSpace application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. 

PAYMENT
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then SquareSpace stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. 

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. 

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

COOKIES

A cookie is a text file placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. If you do not accept our cookies or remove them from your browser, some of our website’s features may not function.

For more information about how we use Cookies and how to opt out, please visit our Cookie Policy.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at: angela@thethoughtfultradingcompany.com